|
Post by *†*Oz70NYC*†* on Apr 13, 2009 13:14:42 GMT -5
No particular number, just list what your faves are, be it right now or all time. I'll start... 8. Vandread (Not your typical Mecha anime...) 7. High School Girls (Japanese satire at it's finest) 6.Tengo Tenge/Air Gear (OhGreat! is the king of all pervs, and his manga kicks ass because of it. The animes of both shows barely even scratched the surface of what the manga covers) 5. Moribito (Balsa is not only hot, but she kicks ass as well) 4. Death Note (If this show doesn't depress the shit out of you in the way it ended, you have no soul...lol) 3. School Rumble (No, it's not a Rival Schools knock off, it's a pretty funny, satirical comedy about...well...just google it.) 2. Bleach (Nothing more need be said) and my number favorite manga/anime of all time... 1. Fist Of The Northstar (As in the whole series. The original movie, the 1st TV show, the 2nd TV show follow-up, the OVAs and of course the prequel Fist Of The Blue Sky)
|
|
Myster Controversy
OWN Enthusiast
[N4:OldSkoolGheymer#OldSkoolGheymer#OldSkoolGheymer#OldSkoolGheymer#OldSkoolGheymer#OldSkoolGheymer#
Posts: 90
|
Post by Myster Controversy on Apr 13, 2009 13:23:13 GMT -5
For me, the only animes that I like so far are just Dragon Ball (entire series), Bleach, & Trigun.
|
|
DialM4Murda
EFed Admin
You Ever Dance With The Devil In The Pale Moonlight?[N4:####DialM4Murda####[N4:#]
Posts: 434
|
Post by DialM4Murda on Apr 13, 2009 13:26:57 GMT -5
No real order. Just a bunch of great animes off the top off my head.
11. Trigun - Classic anime. Just simply amazing.
10. Dragonball/Z/GT - This is the anime that started my life long obsession with this stuff.
9. Fooly Cooly - Absolutely hilarious. XD It's short, but so damn awesome.
8. Paranoia Agent - This one is insane. lol Really screws with your head.
7. Gankutsuou: The Count of Monte Cristo - Simply amazing interpretation of the classic novel. They've got their own twist on it, but it's simply amazing.
6. Samurai Champloo - XD I love this show. 'Nuff said.
5. Outlaw Star - Great anime. Slap yourself if this isn't on your list.
4. Trinity Blood - A great vampire anime. I like it.
3. Cowboy Bebop - If you don't like this show, slap yourself.
2. Witchblade - I thought the anime was a great interpretation of the U.S. comic. And the two-shot manga was pretty sweet.
1. Hellsing - Bad ass vampires fighting bad ass vampire/werewolf Nazis? Awesome. The anime isn't as good as the manga, but thank god for the OVAs. XD
There's tons of others, but there's not room for me to go down the entire list.
|
|
|
Post by chelsea.staub on Apr 13, 2009 13:47:18 GMT -5
In no particular order:
Princess Princess; is my absolute favorite. Minami-ke; not the second season though, and I still need to start on the third. Kanon (2006 Variation, the other isn't that bad, I was just introduced to the 2006 version first, and Key has pretty awesome quality. ) Lucky Star Lovely Complex Fate/Stay Night The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya; still need to start the second season. Otome wa Boku ni Koishiteru, though I disliked the ending. Azumanga Daioh Rozen Maiden; all three. Clannad; still need to finish the second season though.
And I'm currently going through Aria, but...I haven't watched any anime since...I want to say January. >.>; Been busy.
|
|
Lockon
OWN Enthusiast
Posts: 21
|
Post by Lockon on Apr 13, 2009 20:53:57 GMT -5
No particular order
GunXSword Neon Genesis Evangelion Code Geass R1 (R2 felt a bit rushed near the end) Black Lagoon Hellsing Gurren Lagaan Death Note Ghost in the Shell
For some reason I don't feel like listing the rest xD. There's A LOT more though lol.
|
|
|
Post by *†*Oz70NYC*†* on Apr 14, 2009 0:03:06 GMT -5
I totally forgot about Trinity Blood, Code Geass, Black Lagoon, Ghost In The Shell and Samurai Champloo. (Mugen FTW ) And the Street Fighter II V series. Might have not been exactly canon to the storyline, but it still kicked ass.
|
|
|
Post by *A.Cee~5~Star* on Apr 14, 2009 2:46:18 GMT -5
In no order... Hajime No Ippo (One of the best sports animes out there) Detective Conan (I love this anime.) Monster (This is a good anime thriller) Bleach (This ones a given) Chrome Shelled Regios (One of the best new animes running. At least to me LOL) Full Metal Alchemist and the new one base of the Mange Full Metal Alchemist Brotherhood Dragon Ball, Z, and GT Samurai Deeper Kyo Samurai X (One of the saddest animes I've seen) Rurouni Kenshin ( The lighter verion of Samurai X) The Get Backers Trigun Mezzo Cowboy Bebop Full Metal Panic (All of them) Ga-Rei Zero GTO: Great Teacher Onizuka Initial D (All the Stages) Hellsing and Hellsing Ultimate Karas Samurai Champloo One Outs (I very good but different baseball anime) BECK: Mongolian Chop Squad Vampire D and Vampire D Bloodlust Blood the Last Vampire (The Movie not the Series. Didn't really care for the series) Mai HiME Claymore (One bad ass anime here) Saiyuki Red Hawk Afo Samurai (Not a real anime, but loved it just the same) Variable Geo Tokyo Majin D.Grey Man Air Master Air Gear Yo Yo Hakasho Zombie Loan I could go on and on, but I will stop here. Because as you can see I'm a anime fiend. LOL
|
|
J-PyRo
OWN Enthusiast
Playin' the Game...
Posts: 216
|
Post by J-PyRo on Apr 14, 2009 12:42:46 GMT -5
Think the only one I ever really liked was Ghost in the Shell. I think I saw it when I was like, 12 or something. Other than that, some robotic musical they showed on Sci-fi killed anime for me. Although, this Witchblade intrigues me... so... *torrents*
|
|